Texas Penal Code section 46.035 prohibits “a partially or wholly visible handgun” on college campuses; this mandates concealed carry only on campus. Printing is not Illegal. Licensed open carry is now permitted in Texas. Imprinting has never been illegal in Texas, but “intentional failure to conceal” was formerly prohibited, leading to the mistaken impression that imprinting and accidental exposure in Texas (and elsewhere) was illegal. The imprint showing through was never illegal. The misunderstanding about this law seems to have driven most of the “printing” rumors. Penal Code section 46.035(a) formerly stated that licensees committed a crime when they “intentionally fails to conceal the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place.” In my research, no lawful concealed carrier was ever successfully prosecuted for unintentionally allowing a gun to become visible. In 2013, SB 299 was passed to clarify that this prohibition was to cover intentional acts of exposure.